AdvR Home    Guiding light toward

         device development
  Home About AdvR Products Prototypes Research Lidar Contact Us
AdvR Home Print this page
Electro-Optic Modulators
High Power Fiber Coupled Optical Phase Modulators

AdvR has developed a phase modulator in a KTP waveguide to operate in wavelengths ranging from near-infrared to near-ultraviolet. The use of KTP waveguides enables modulators with high power handling and low Vπ . Performance has been optimized in single mode 780nm phase modulators, but contact AdvR to discuss custom configurations to meet your application's needs.

View AdvR's Article on High Power Fiber Coupled Phase Modulators in the July 2016 issue of Laser Focus World.

AdvR Phase Modulator
KTP Waveguide-Based Proprietary Design
780nm Phase Modulator
Optical Input Power <500mW
Operating Wavelength 780nm ± 20nm
Low Vπ 6 V
3dB Bandwidth 6 GHz
RF Configuration resonant or broadband
Insertion Loss < 5 dB (low loss option available)
Fiber and Connectors PM, 250 μm buffered fiber
FC/APC connector
Optical Connectors FC/APC standard (others available)
Specifications taken for Phase Modulator at 780nm

Applications: Rubidium Atomic Sensing

Custom Wavelength Phase Modulators

AdvR is able to produce phase modulators customer specified wavelengths from the near-ultraviolet into the near-infrared. These custom phase modulators are produced with similar specifications as the 780nm phase modulator with some variation in maximum power, Vpi, and insertion loss depending on the wavelength.Currently these modulators are spec'd for multimode operation with temperature control to ensure performance stability.


High Power

Custom Wavelength

Low Vpi

>GHz Modulation

For information regarding AdvR's modulation technology, please contact us.


Copyright 2016 AdvR Inc. All rights reserved